Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2550 · Article 1. General Provisions
Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2550
Text — As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) “Adjust” and “adjusting” includes the following acts, either singly or in combination with others: adapting or manipulation of the ophthalmic device to fit the face of the consumer, pursuant and incidental to the filling of any prescription for lenses, spectacles, eyeglasses, contact lens, plano contact lens, and other ophthalmic devices as specified in Section 2541, and prescriptions.
(b) “Board” means the California State Board of Optometry.
(c) “Dispensing optician,” “registered dispensing optician,” and “registrant” mean any of the following individuals that are registered with the board:
(1) “Spectacle lens dispenser” means an individual who is registered with the board pursuant to Article 1.5 (commencing with Section 2559.1).
(2) “Contact lens dispenser” means an individual who is registered with the board pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 2560).
(3) “Nonresident ophthalmic lens dispenser” means an entity that is registered with the board pursuant to Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2564.70) which offers, advertises, and performs optical services to the general public.
(4) “Registered dispensing ophthalmic business” means an entity that is registered with the board pursuant to Article 2.7 (commencing with Section 2564.90).
(d) “Fit” and “fitting” mean doing any of the following acts, either singly or in combination with others, before the act of adjusting: designing, taking measurements to determine the size, shape, or specifications, and replacing the prescribed optical aids, pursuant and incidental to the filling of any prescription for lenses, spectacles, eyeglasses, contact lens, plano contact lens, and other ophthalmic devices as specified in Section 2541.
(e) “Ophthalmic lens” or “ophthalmic device” means any prescription lenses, spectacles, eyeglasses, contact lens, other ophthalmic devices that alter or change the visual powers of the human eye, or any prescription plano contact lens ordered by a physician and surgeon or optometrist.
(f) “Prescription” means an order made by a licensed physician and surgeon or licensed optometrist pursuant to Section 2541.1 or 2541.2.
(g) “Unregistered individual” means an individual who is not registered with the board pursuant to this chapter. The unregistered individual may perform any of the following:
(1) Fitting and adjusting of spectacle lenses under the direct responsibility and supervision of a duly registered spectacle lens dispenser pursuant to Section 2559.1.
(2) Fitting and adjusting of contact lenses under the direct responsibility and supervision of a duly registered contact lens dispenser pursuant to Section 2560.
Notes and commentary — not statutory text
History
Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 788, Sec. 2. (SB 776) Effective January 1, 2026.
Source of truth
- Edition
- As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
- Official file
- https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=BPC§ionNum=2550.
- Text hash
- sha256 1ce69b23374c200a8070f796e7a3c2bc8329f664377a8335eaf5b34b549a262c
- Composed by
- compose_ca.py 2026-10-22: the Legislative Counsel's CAML content files read by a tokenizer (caml_readers.reader_a); an independent xml.etree reading (caml_readers.reader_b) agrees on every section
This section cites
Provisions in this library that the text above cites, as it prints each citation. A range cited as “ss. 61.13-61.16” links its first and last provisions.
Business and Professions Code
- Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2541Printed as Section 2541
- Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2541.1Printed as Section 2541.1 or 2541.2
- Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2541.2Printed as Section 2541.1 or 2541.2
- Bus. & Prof. Code, div. 2, ch. 5.5, art. 1.5Spectacle Lens DispensingPrinted as Article 1.5 (commencing with Section 2559.1)
- Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2559.1Printed as Section 2559.1
- Bus. & Prof. Code, div. 2, ch. 5.5, art. 2Contact Lens DispensingPrinted as Article 2 (commencing with Section 2560)
- Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2560Printed as Section 2560
- Bus. & Prof. Code, div. 2, ch. 5.5, art. 2.5Nonresident Ophthalmic Lens DispensersPrinted as Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2564.70)
- Bus. & Prof. Code, div. 2, ch. 5.5, art. 2.7Registered Dispensing Ophthalmic BusinessesPrinted as Article 2.7 (commencing with Section 2564.90)
Procedural information only. Not legal advice and not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Confirm the current text with the official publisher before relying on it.