Gov. Code, § 67843 · Chapter 4. Powers and Duties
Gov. Code, § 67843
Text — As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
(a) The board shall identify those public capital facilities described in the authority reuse plan, that could most efficiently or conveniently be planned, negotiated, financed, or constructed by the board to further the integrated future use of the base. The board shall undertake to plan for and arrange the provision of those facilities, including arranging for their financing and construction. The board shall have authority to plan, design, construct, and finance these public capital facilities, or to delegate any of those powers to one or more member agencies.
(b) The board may seek state and federal grants and loans or other assistance to help fund these public facilities.
(c) The board may, in any year, levy assessments, reassessments, or special taxes and issue bonds to finance basewide facilities in accordance with, and pursuant to, any of the following:
(1) The Improvement Act of 1911 (Division 7 (commencing with Section 5000) of the Streets and Highways Code).
(2) The Improvement Bond Act of 1915 (Division 10 (commencing with Section 8500) of the Streets and Highways Code).
(3) The Municipal Improvement Act of 1913 (Division 12 (commencing with Section 10000) of the Streets and Highways Code).
(4) The Benefit Assessment Act of 1982 (Chapter 6.4 (commencing with Section 54703)).
(5) The Landscape and Lighting Act of 1972 (Part 2 (commencing with Section 22500) of Division 15 of the Streets and Highways Code).
(6) The Integrated Financing District Act (Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 53175) of Division 2 of Title 5).
(7) The Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982 (Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 53311) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5).
(8) The Infrastructure Financing District Act (Chapter 2.8 (commencing with Section 53395) of Division 2 of Title 5).
(9) The Marks-Roos Local Bond Pooling Act of 1985 (Article 4 (commencing with Section 6584) of Chapter 5 of Division 7 of Title 1).
(10) The Revenue Bond Act of 1941 (Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 54300) of Division 2 of Title 5).
(11) Fire suppression assessments levied pursuant to Article 3.6 (commencing with Section 50078) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5.
(12) Habitat maintenance assessments levied pursuant to Article 3.1 (commencing with Section 50060) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5.
(d) The board may levy development fees on development projects within the area of the base. Any development fees shall comply with the requirements of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 66000) of Division 1 of Title 5. No local agency shall issue any building permit for any development within the area of the military base until the board has certified that all development fees that it has levied with respect to the development project have been paid or otherwise satisfied.
(e) The board may receive funds from the California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank pursuant to Division 1 (commencing with Section 63000) of Title 6.7.
Notes and commentary — not statutory text
History
Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1165, Sec. 1. Effective September 30, 1994.
Source of truth
- Edition
- As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
- Official file
- https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=GOV§ionNum=67843.
- Text hash
- sha256 41135274adce2193888758f90d887804cdf8bb5df8f9ab9b15d589463217495b
- Composed by
- compose_ca.py 2026-10-22: the Legislative Counsel's CAML content files read by a tokenizer (caml_readers.reader_a); an independent xml.etree reading (caml_readers.reader_b) agrees on every section
This section cites
Provisions in this library that the text above cites, as it prints each citation. A range cited as “ss. 61.13-61.16” links its first and last provisions.
Government Code
- Gov. Code, tit. 1, div. 7, ch. 5, art. 4Local Bond PoolingPrinted as Article 4 (commencing with Section 6584) of Chapter 5 of Division 7 of Title 1
- Gov. Code, tit. 5, div. 1, pt. 1, ch. 1, art. 3.1Habitat Maintenance Assessment DistrictsPrinted as Article 3.1 (commencing with Section 50060) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5
- Gov. Code, tit. 5, div. 1, pt. 1, ch. 1, art. 3.6Fire Suppression AssessmentsPrinted as Article 3.6 (commencing with Section 50078) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5
- Gov. Code, tit. 5, div. 2, pt. 1, ch. 1.5Integrated Financing District ActPrinted as Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 53175) of Division 2 of Title 5
- Gov. Code, tit. 5, div. 2, pt. 1, ch. 2.5The Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982Printed as Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 53311) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5
- Gov. Code, tit. 5, div. 2, pt. 1, ch. 2.8Infrastructure Financing DistrictsPrinted as Chapter 2.8 (commencing with Section 53395) of Division 2 of Title 5
- Gov. Code, tit. 5, div. 2, pt. 1, ch. 6Revenue Bond Law of 1941Printed as Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 54300) of Division 2 of Title 5
- Gov. Code, tit. 5, div. 2, pt. 1, ch. 6.4Benefit Assessment Act of 1982Printed as Chapter 6.4 (commencing with Section 54703)
- Gov. Code, tit. 6.7, div. 1THE BERGESON-PEACE INFRASTRUCTURE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BANK ACTPrinted as Division 1 (commencing with Section 63000) of Title 6.7
Streets and Highways Code
- Sts. & Hy. Code, div. 7THE IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 1911Printed as Division 7 (commencing with Section 5000) of the Streets and Highways Code
- Sts. & Hy. Code, div. 10THE IMPROVEMENT BOND ACT OF 1915Printed as Division 10 (commencing with Section 8500) of the Streets and Highways Code
- Sts. & Hy. Code, div. 12THE MUNICIPAL IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 1913Printed as Division 12 (commencing with Section 10000) of the Streets and Highways Code
- Sts. & Hy. Code, div. 15, pt. 2LANDSCAPING AND LIGHTING ACT OF 1972Printed as Part 2 (commencing with Section 22500) of Division 15 of the Streets and Highways Code
Procedural information only. Not legal advice and not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Confirm the current text with the official publisher before relying on it.