Health & Saf. Code, § 50672.1 · Chapter 6.6. Loans and Grants to Qualified Rental Housing Developments
Health & Saf. Code, § 50672.1
Text — As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
For purposes of this chapter:
(a) “Department” means the Department of Housing and Community Development.
(b) “Multifamily housing program” includes, but is not limited to, all of the following programs:
(1) The Joe Serna, Jr. Farmworker Housing Grant Program (Chapter 3.2 (commencing with Section 50515.2)).
(2) The CalHome Program (Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 50650)).
(3) The Multifamily Housing Program administered under Chapter 6.7 (commencing with Section 50675).
(4) The Infill Incentive Grant Program of 2007 (Section 53545.13).
(5) The Infill Infrastructure Grant Program of 2019 (Part 12.5 (commencing with Section 53559)).
(6) The Transit-Oriented Development Implementation Program (Part 13 (commencing with Section 53560)).
(7) Housing for a Healthy California Program (Part 14.2 (commencing with Section 53590)).
(8) The Veterans Housing and Homeless Prevention Act of 2014 (Article 3.2 (commencing with Section 987.001) of Chapter 6 of Division 4 of the Military and Veterans Code).
(9) The Affordable Housing and Sustainable Communities Program (Part 1 (commencing with Section 75200) of Division 44 of the Public Resources Code).
(10) The No Place Like Home Program (Part 3.9 (commencing with Section 5849.1) of Division 5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code).
(11) The HOME Investment Partnership Program (42 U.S.C. Sec. 12721 et seq.)
(12) The National Housing Trust Fund established pursuant to the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (Public Law 110-289), and implementing federal regulations.
(c) “Program” means the program established under this chapter.
(d) “Rental housing development” means a “qualified low-income housing project,” as defined in subsection (g) of Section 42 of the federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. Sec. 42).
(e) “Qualified rental housing development” means a rental housing development that received an award letter from any multifamily housing direct loan program administered by the department prior to July 1, 2022.
Notes and commentary — not statutory text
History
Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 70, Sec. 15. (SB 197) Effective June 30, 2022.
Source of truth
- Edition
- As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
- Official file
- https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=HSC§ionNum=50672.1.
- Text hash
- sha256 9e4b433883b59e8d03a8170a30548f103f5cc50d1cbf10d9d3db02ebc26087f7
- Composed by
- compose_ca.py 2026-10-22: the Legislative Counsel's CAML content files read by a tokenizer (caml_readers.reader_a); an independent xml.etree reading (caml_readers.reader_b) agrees on every section
This section cites
Provisions in this library that the text above cites, as it prints each citation. A range cited as “ss. 61.13-61.16” links its first and last provisions.
Health and Safety Code
- Health & Saf. Code, div. 31, pt. 2, ch. 3.2The Joe Serna, Jr. Farmworker Housing Grant ProgramPrinted as Chapter 3.2 (commencing with Section 50515.2)
- Health & Saf. Code, div. 31, pt. 2, ch. 6CalHome ProgramPrinted as Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 50650)
- Health & Saf. Code, div. 31, pt. 2, ch. 6.7Multifamily Housing ProgramPrinted as Chapter 6.7 (commencing with Section 50675)
- Health & Saf. Code, § 53545.13Printed as Section 53545.13
- Health & Saf. Code, div. 31, pt. 12.5Infill Infrastructure Grant Program of 2019Printed as Part 12.5 (commencing with Section 53559)
- Health & Saf. Code, div. 31, pt. 13TRANSIT-ORIENTED DEVELOPMENT IMPLEMENTATION PROGRAMPrinted as Part 13 (commencing with Section 53560)
- Health & Saf. Code, div. 31, pt. 14.2Housing for a Healthy California ProgramPrinted as Part 14.2 (commencing with Section 53590)
Military and Veterans Code
Public Resources Code
Procedural information only. Not legal advice and not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Confirm the current text with the official publisher before relying on it.