Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10010 · Chapter 1. General Provisions
Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10010
Text — As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
(a) Notwithstanding any other law and to the extent permitted by federal law, a Chiquita Canyon elevated temperature landfill event payment received by a taxpayer shall not be considered income or resources for purposes of determining eligibility for benefits, or the amount of benefits, under a means-tested program, including, but not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Childcare and development programs, as defined in Section 10213.5.
(2) The California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids (CalWORKs) program, as described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3.
(3) The Kinship Guardianship Assistance Payment (Kin-GAP) Program, as described in Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 11360) of Chapter 2 of Part 3.
(4) The State Supplementary Program (SSP) for Aged, Blind and Disabled, as described in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 12000) of Part 3.
(5) The Medi-Cal program, as described in Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 14000) of Part 3.
(6) The Adoption Assistance Program (AAP), as described in Chapter 2.1 (commencing with Section 16115) of Part 4.
(7) General assistance programs, as described in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Part 5.
(8) The CalFresh program, as described in Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 18900) of Part 6.
(9) The California Food Assistance Program (CFAP), as described in Chapter 10.1 (commencing with Section 18930) of Part 6.
(10) The Cash Assistance Program for Aged, Blind, and Disabled Legal Immigrants (CAPI), as described in Chapter 10.3 (commencing with Section 18937) of Part 6.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law and to the extent permitted by federal law, a Chiquita Canyon elevated temperature landfill event payment received by a taxpayer shall not be considered income or resources for purposes of determining eligibility for guaranteed income payments or the amount of those guaranteed income payments.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Chiquita Canyon elevated temperature landfill event payment” has the same meaning as defined in Sections 17157.5 and 24309.9 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(2) “Guaranteed income payments” means unconditional, recurring, regular cash payments, whether publicly or privately funded, that are intended to support the basic needs of eligible recipients, including, but not limited to, payments provided through pilot programs or projects receiving funding from the California Guaranteed Income Pilot Program, as described in Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 18997) of Part 6, or payments provided through locally funded programs.
Notes and commentary — not statutory text
History
Added by Stats. 2025, Ch. 17, Sec. 26. (SB 132) Effective June 27, 2025.
Source of truth
- Edition
- As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
- Official file
- https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=WIC§ionNum=10010.
- Text hash
- sha256 9f96c9539b1a23a3b6c0bf3d5c95d9f7011ecb0b3175154420732a65f04cf1a4
- Composed by
- compose_ca.py 2026-10-22: the Legislative Counsel's CAML content files read by a tokenizer (caml_readers.reader_a); an independent xml.etree reading (caml_readers.reader_b) agrees on every section
This section cites
Provisions in this library that the text above cites, as it prints each citation. A range cited as “ss. 61.13-61.16” links its first and last provisions.
Revenue and Taxation Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
- Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10213.5Printed as Section 10213.5
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 2California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids ActPrinted as Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 2, art. 4.5Kinship Guardianship Assistance Payment ProgramPrinted as Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 11360) of Chapter 2 of Part 3
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 3State Supplementary Program for Aged, Blind and DisabledPrinted as Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 12000) of Part 3
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 7Basic Health CarePrinted as Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 14000) of Part 3
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 4, ch. 2.1Aid for Adoption of ChildrenPrinted as Chapter 2.1 (commencing with Section 16115) of Part 4
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 5, ch. 1General ProvisionsPrinted as Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Part 5
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 6, ch. 10CalFreshPrinted as Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 18900) of Part 6
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 6, ch. 10.1Food Assistance Program for Legal ImmigrantsPrinted as Chapter 10.1 (commencing with Section 18930) of Part 6
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 6, ch. 10.3Cash Assistance Program for Aged, Blind, and Disabled Legal ImmigrantsPrinted as Chapter 10.3 (commencing with Section 18937) of Part 6
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 6, ch. 16California Guaranteed Income Pilot ProgramPrinted as Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 18997) of Part 6
Procedural information only. Not legal advice and not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Confirm the current text with the official publisher before relying on it.