Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14082 · Article 2.6. Selective Provider Contracts
Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14082
Text — As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Governor shall designate a person in his office to act as a special negotiator to negotiate rates, terms, and conditions for contracts with hospitals for inpatient services to be rendered to Medi-Cal program beneficiaries. The negotiator may also, if he or she deems it expedient, call for bids, in lieu of negotiations. The special negotiator shall consider, when contracting, the total funds appropriated for inpatient hospital services.
The department and every other state agency concerned with health care or public social services shall provide such assistance as the negotiator may require. The department shall enter into contracts with hospitals and shall be bound by the rates, terms, and conditions negotiated by the negotiator.
The negotiator shall have the powers of a head of a department pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11150) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, except, that he or she shall adopt only such rules and regulations pursuant to Section 11152 of the Government Code as are necessary to carry out those duties specifically conferred upon the negotiator by Articles 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081), 2.8 (commencing with Section 14087.5), 2.91 (commencing with Section 14089), and 2.92 (commencing with Section 14090) of this chapter.
The negotiator shall adopt such regulations as emergency regulations in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code. For the purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act, the adoption of the regulations shall be deemed to be an emergency and necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, or general welfare.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, emergency regulations adopted in accordance with this section shall not be subject to the review and approval of the Office of Administrative Law. These regulations shall become effective immediately upon filing with the Secretary of State.
In addition to the powers specified in this section, the negotiator has the authority to negotiate contracts under Article 2.8 (commencing with Section 14087.5), Article 2.91 (commencing with Section 14089), and Article 2.92 (commencing with Section 14090) of this chapter. Also, the California Medical Assistance Commission shall have the authority to enter into contracts for the provision of acute inpatient hospital services for the care of County Medical Services Program beneficiaries pursuant to Section 16809 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Nothing in this article or the Budget Act of 1984 prohibits the negotiator from adjusting rates paid to hospitals to reflect inflation, provided that such adjustments are determined during the negotiating process.
The amendment of this section made at the 1983–84 Regular Session of the Legislature does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, the existing law.
Notes and commentary — not statutory text
History
Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 722, Sec. 68.5. Effective September 15, 1992.
Source of truth
- Edition
- As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
- Official file
- https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=WIC§ionNum=14082.
- Text hash
- sha256 0d618155a69a08af3ce15f174d870a787c79c5fe1e7f92b6775110102977ecc8
- Composed by
- compose_ca.py 2026-10-22: the Legislative Counsel's CAML content files read by a tokenizer (caml_readers.reader_a); an independent xml.etree reading (caml_readers.reader_b) agrees on every section
This section cites
Provisions in this library that the text above cites, as it prints each citation. A range cited as “ss. 61.13-61.16” links its first and last provisions.
Government Code
- Gov. Code, tit. 2, div. 3, pt. 1, ch. 2State DepartmentsPrinted as Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11150) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code
- Gov. Code, § 11152Printed as Section 11152 of the Government Code
- Gov. Code, tit. 2, div. 3, pt. 1, ch. 3.5Administrative Regulations and RulemakingPrinted as Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 7, art. 2.6Selective Provider ContractsPrinted as Articles 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081), 2.8 (commencing with Section 14087.5), 2.91 (commencing with Section 14089), and 2.92 (commencing with Section 14090) of this chapter
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 7, art. 2.8County Health SystemsPrinted as Article 2.8 (commencing with Section 14087.5) … of this chapter | Articles 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081), 2.8 (commencing with Section 14087.5), 2.91 (commencing with Section 14089), and 2.92 (commencing with Section 14090) of this chapter
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 7, art. 2.91Geographic Managed Care Pilot ProjectPrinted as Article 2.91 (commencing with Section 14089) … of this chapter | Articles 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081), 2.8 (commencing with Section 14087.5), 2.91 (commencing with Section 14089), and 2.92 (commencing with Section 14090) of this chapter
- Welf. & Inst. Code, § 16809Printed as Section 16809 of the Welfare and Institutions Code
Cited by 1 provision
Provisions in this library whose text cites Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14082. Each shows the citation as that text prints it.
Welfare and Institutions Code
Procedural information only. Not legal advice and not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Confirm the current text with the official publisher before relying on it.