Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14094.3 · Article 2.98. California Children’s Services Program and Medi-Cal Managed Care Contracts
Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14094.3
Text — As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
(a) Notwithstanding this article or Section 14093.05 or 14094.1, CCS covered services shall not be incorporated into any Medi-Cal managed care contract entered into after August 1, 1994, pursuant to Article 2.7 (commencing with Section 14087.3), Article 2.8 (commencing with Section 14087.5), Article 2.9 (commencing with Section 14088), Article 2.91 (commencing with Section 14089), Article 2.95 (commencing with Section 14092); or either Article 1 (commencing with Section 14200), or Article 7 (commencing with Section 14490) of Chapter 8, until January 1, 2022, and until the evaluation required pursuant to Section 14094.18 has been completed, except for contracts entered into pursuant to the Whole Child Model program, as described in Article 2.985 (commencing with Section 14094.4), or for county organized health systems or Regional Health Authority in the Counties of San Mateo, Santa Barbara, Solano, Yolo, Marin, and Napa.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, providers serving children under the CCS program who are enrolled with a Medi-Cal managed care contractor but who are not enrolled in a pilot project pursuant to subdivision (c) shall continue to submit billing for CCS covered services on a fee-for-service basis until CCS covered services are incorporated into the Medi-Cal managed care contracts described in subdivision (a).
(c) (1) The department may authorize a pilot project in Solano County in which reimbursement for conditions eligible under the CCS program may be reimbursed on a capitated basis pursuant to Section 14093.05, and provided all CCS program’s guidelines, standards, and regulations are adhered to, and the CCS program’s case management is utilized.
(2) During the time period described in subdivision (a), the department may approve, implement, and evaluate limited pilot projects under the CCS program to test alternative managed care models tailored to the special health care needs of children under the CCS program. The pilot projects may include, but need not be limited to, coverage of different geographic areas, focusing on certain subpopulations, and the employment of different payment and incentive models. Pilot project proposals from CCS program-approved providers shall be given preference. All pilot projects shall utilize CCS program-approved standards and providers pursuant to Section 14094.1.
(d) For purposes of this section, CCS covered services include all program benefits administered by the program specified in Section 123840 of the Health and Safety Code regardless of the funding source.
(e) This section shall not be construed to exclude or restrict CCS-eligible children from enrollment with a managed care contractor, or from receiving from the managed care contractor with which they are enrolled primary and other health care unrelated to the treatment of the CCS-eligible condition.
Notes and commentary — not statutory text
History
Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 625, Sec. 6. (SB 586) Effective January 1, 2017.
Source of truth
- Edition
- As published in the Legislative Counsel's database, tables dated October 18, 2026 (pubinfo_2025.zip)
- Official file
- https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=WIC§ionNum=14094.3.
- Text hash
- sha256 544497fb7a5b9cf4c3509c572a67967034b5e50dde45052224e367a8c4a222bf
- Composed by
- compose_ca.py 2026-10-22: the Legislative Counsel's CAML content files read by a tokenizer (caml_readers.reader_a); an independent xml.etree reading (caml_readers.reader_b) agrees on every section
This section cites
Provisions in this library that the text above cites, as it prints each citation. A range cited as “ss. 61.13-61.16” links its first and last provisions.
Health and Safety Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 7, art. 2.7Contracts for Medi-Cal Services and Case ManagementPrinted as Article 2.7 (commencing with Section 14087.3)
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 7, art. 2.8County Health SystemsPrinted as Article 2.8 (commencing with Section 14087.5)
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 7, art. 2.9Primary Care Provider Case ManagementPrinted as Article 2.9 (commencing with Section 14088)
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 7, art. 2.91Geographic Managed Care Pilot ProjectPrinted as Article 2.91 (commencing with Section 14089)
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 7, art. 2.95Primary Care Provider EnrollmentPrinted as Article 2.95 (commencing with Section 14092)
- Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14093.05Printed as Section 14093.05 | Section 14093.05 or 14094.1
- Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14094.1Printed as Section 14093.05 or 14094.1 | Section 14094.1
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 7, art. 2.985Whole Child Model ProgramPrinted as Article 2.985 (commencing with Section 14094.4)
- Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14094.18Printed as Section 14094.18
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 8, art. 1General ProvisionsPrinted as Article 1 (commencing with Section 14200)
- Welf. & Inst. Code, div. 9, pt. 3, ch. 8, art. 7Pilot ProgramsPrinted as Article 7 (commencing with Section 14490) of Chapter 8
Cited by 4 provisions
Provisions in this library whose text cites Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14094.3. Each shows the citation as that text prints it.
Procedural information only. Not legal advice and not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Confirm the current text with the official publisher before relying on it.