§ 206.87, Fla. Stat. · Part II. DIESEL FUELS
Levy of tax.
Text — 2026 Florida Statutes
(1)(a) An excise tax of 4 cents per gallon is imposed upon each net gallon of diesel fuel subject to the tax under subsection (2).
(b) An additional tax of 1 cent per net gallon shall be imposed by each county on each net gallon of diesel fuel, which shall be designated as the “ninth-cent fuel tax.” This tax shall be used as provided in s. 336.021.
(c) An additional tax of 6 cents per net gallon shall be imposed on diesel fuel by each county, which shall be designated as the “local option fuel tax.” This tax shall be levied and used as provided in s. 336.025.
(d) An additional tax designated as the State Comprehensive Enhanced Transportation System Tax is imposed on each net gallon of diesel fuel in each county, at a rate equal to the maximum rate provided in s. 206.41(1)(f). This tax shall be used as provided in s. 206.608.
(e)1. An additional tax is imposed on each net gallon of diesel fuel, which tax is on the privilege of selling diesel fuel and which is designated the “fuel sales tax,” at a rate determined pursuant to this paragraph. Before January 1 of 1997 and of each year thereafter, the department shall determine the tax rate applicable to the sale of diesel fuel applicable for the forthcoming 12-month period beginning January 1, rounded to the nearest tenth of a cent, by adjusting the initially established tax rate of 6.9 cents per gallon by the percentage change in the average of the Consumer Price Index issued by the United States Department of Labor for the most recent 12-month period ending September 30, compared to the base year average, which is the average for the 12-month period ending September 30, 1989. However, the tax rate shall not be lower than 6.9 cents per gallon.
2. The department is authorized to adopt rules and adopt such forms as may be necessary for the administration of this paragraph.
3. The department shall notify each terminal supplier, position holder, wholesaler, and importer of the tax rate applicable under this paragraph for the 12-month period beginning January 1.
(2) The taxes specified in this section are imposed on all of the following:
(a) The removal of diesel fuel in this state from a terminal if the diesel fuel is removed at the rack.
(b) The removal of diesel fuel in this state from any refinery if either of the following applies:
1. The removal is by bulk transfer and the owner of the diesel fuel immediately before the removal is not a licensed terminal supplier; or
2. The removal is at the refinery rack.
(c) The entry of diesel fuel into this state for sale, consumption, use, or warehousing if either of the following applies:
1. The entry is by bulk transfer and the enterer is not a licensed terminal supplier; or
2. The entry is not by bulk transfer.
(d) The removal of diesel fuel in this state to an unregistered person, unless there was a prior taxable removal, entry, or sale of the diesel fuel.
(e) The removal or sale of blended diesel fuel in this state by the blender thereof. The number of gallons of blended diesel fuel subject to tax is the difference between the total number of gallons of blended diesel fuel removed or sold and the number of gallons of previously taxed diesel fuel used to produce the blended diesel fuel.
Notes and commentary — not statutory text
History
s. 2, ch. 19446, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 1167(104); s. 3, ch. 26718, 1951; s. 1, ch. 70-995; s. 4, ch. 71-363; s. 1, ch. 72-87; s. 5, ch. 75-286; s. 3, ch. 78-299; s. 2, ch. 80-163; ss. 1, 3, ch. 80-415; s. 9, ch. 81-151; s. 24, ch. 83-3; s. 6, ch. 83-137; s. 3, ch. 84-369; ss. 51, 125, ch. 85-342; s. 46, ch. 86-152; ss. 39, 76, ch. 87-6; s. 64, ch. 87-99; s. 45, ch. 87-548; s. 5, ch. 90-351; s. 13, ch. 92-320; s. 1084, ch. 95-147; s. 71, ch. 95-417; s. 2, ch. 2013-198.
Note
Note.—Former s. 209.02.
Source of truth
- Edition
- 2026 Florida Statutes
- Official file
- https://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0200-0299/0206/0206.html
- Text hash
- sha256 ef0befe48bf51b01c6c9b6c5fd2c0366c9d7b2dfe237840c7e768829f862d065
- Composed by
- compose_v2.py 2026-10-04: the Legislature's structured HTML read in document order; verify_v2.py's independent reading agrees character for character
- composed from the Legislature's structured HTML (one source of text; no PDF extraction); a second, independent reading of the same bytes agrees character for character
This section cites
Provisions in this library that the text above cites, as it prints each citation. A range cited as “ss. 61.13-61.16” links its first and last provisions.
The Florida Statutes
- § 206.41, Fla. Stat.State taxes imposed on motor fuel.Printed as s. 206.41(1)(f)
- § 206.608, Fla. Stat.State Comprehensive Enhanced Transportation System Tax; deposit of proceeds; distribution.Printed as s. 206.608
- § 336.021, Fla. Stat.County transportation system; levy of ninth-cent fuel tax on motor fuel and diesel fuel.Printed as s. 336.021
- § 336.025, Fla. Stat.County transportation system; levy of local option fuel tax on motor fuel and diesel fuel.Printed as s. 336.025
Cited by 8 provisions
Provisions in this library whose text cites § 206.87, Fla. Stat.. Each shows the citation as that text prints it.
The Florida Statutes
- § 206.606, Fla. Stat.Distribution of certain proceeds.Printed as ss. 206.41(1)(g) and 206.87(1)(e)
- § 206.608, Fla. Stat.State Comprehensive Enhanced Transportation System Tax; deposit of proceeds; distribution.Printed as s. 206.87(1)(d); ss. 206.41(1)(f) and 206.87(1)(d)
- § 206.872, Fla. Stat.Liability for tax; interstate agreement.Printed as s. 206.87; s. 206.87(2); s. 206.87(2)(b); s. 206.87(2)(c); s. 206.87(2)(e)
- § 206.873, Fla. Stat.Backup tax.Printed as s. 206.87
Procedural information only. Not legal advice and not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Confirm the current text with the official publisher before relying on it.