Tex. Tax Code § 26.15 · Chapter 26. ASSESSMENT
CORRECTION OF TAX ROLL.
Text — Current through the 89th 2nd Called Legislative Session, 2025
(a) Except as provided by Chapters 41 and 42 of this code and in this section, the tax roll for a taxing unit may not be changed after it is completed.
(b) The assessor for a unit shall enter on the tax roll the changes made in the appraisal roll as provided by Section 25.25 of this code.
(c) At any time, the governing body of a taxing unit, on motion of the assessor for the unit or of a property owner, shall direct by written order changes in the tax roll to correct errors in the mathematical computation of a tax. The assessor shall enter the corrections ordered by the governing body.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e) of this section, if a correction in the tax roll that changes the tax liability of a property owner is made after the tax bill is mailed, the assessor shall prepare and mail a corrected tax bill in the manner provided by Chapter 31 of this code for tax bills generally. He shall include with the bill a brief explanation of the reason for and effect of the corrected bill.
(e) If a correction that increases the tax liability of a property owner is made after the tax is paid, the assessor shall prepare and mail a supplemental tax bill in the manner provided by Chapter 31 of this code for tax bills generally. He shall include with the supplemental bill a brief explanation of the reason for and effect of the supplemental bill. The additional tax is due on receipt of the supplemental bill and becomes delinquent if not paid before the delinquency date prescribed by Chapter 31 of this code or before the first day of the next month after the date of the mailing that will provide at least 21 days for payment of the tax, whichever is later.
(f) If a correction that decreases the tax liability of a property owner is made after the owner has paid the tax, the taxing unit shall refund to the property owner who paid the tax the difference between the tax paid and the tax legally due, except as provided by Section 25.25(n). A property owner is not required to apply for a refund under this subsection to receive the refund.
(g) A taxing unit that determines a taxpayer is delinquent in ad valorem tax payments on property other than the property for which liability for a refund arises or for a tax year other than the tax year for which liability for a refund arises may apply the amount of an overpayment to the payment of the delinquent taxes if the taxpayer was the sole owner of the property:
(1) for which the refund is sought on January 1 of the tax year in which the taxes that were overpaid were assessed; and
(2) on which the taxes are delinquent on January 1 of the tax year for which the delinquent taxes were assessed.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 338 (S.B. 4), Sec. 2.13
(h) The assessor for a school district shall correct the tax roll for the district for the 2025 tax year to reflect the results of the election to approve the constitutional amendment proposed by S.J.R. 2, 89th Legislature, Regular Session, 2025. This subsection expires December 31, 2026.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 340 (S.B. 23), Sec. 2.11
(h) The assessor for a school district shall correct the tax roll for the district for the 2025 tax year to reflect the results of the election to approve the constitutional amendment proposed by S.J.R. 85, 89th Legislature, Regular Session, 2025. This subsection expires December 31, 2026.
Notes and commentary — not statutory text
History
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2283, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 418, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 643 (H.B. 709), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 465 (S.B. 1), Sec. 7, eff. June 15, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 481 (S.B. 1760), Sec. 7, eff. January 1, 2016.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 172 (H.B. 2989), Sec. 1, eff. May 26, 2017.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 2), Sec. 6.06, eff. July 22, 2023.
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 338 (S.B. 4), Sec. 2.13, eff. June 16, 2025.
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 340 (S.B. 23), Sec. 2.11, eff. June 16, 2025.
Source of truth
- Edition
- Current through the 89th 2nd Called Legislative Session, 2025
- Official file
- https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/TX/htm/TX.26.htm
- Text hash
- sha256 1dde80202a0b0082a9e7c78d456477e69ccfcd25d1b88bd3b8b8330d4eec8dea
- Composed by
- compose_tx.py 2026-10-05: the Legislative Council's chapter files read in document order; verify_tx.py's independent reading (lxml DOM walk) agrees character for character
This section cites
Provisions in this library that the text above cites, as it prints each citation. A range cited as “ss. 61.13-61.16” links its first and last provisions.
Cited by 6 provisions
Provisions in this library whose text cites Tex. Tax Code § 26.15. Each shows the citation as that text prints it.
Tax Code
- Tex. Tax Code § 23.48REAPPRAISAL OF LAND SUBJECT TO TEMPORARY QUARANTINE FOR TICKS.Printed as Section 26.15
- Tex. Tax Code § 23.60REAPPRAISAL OF LAND SUBJECT TO TEMPORARY QUARANTINE FOR TICKS.Printed as Section 26.15
- Tex. Tax Code § 25.25CORRECTION OF APPRAISAL ROLL.Printed as Section 26.15(f)
- Tex. Tax Code § 31.11REFUNDS OF OVERPAYMENTS OR ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS.Printed as Section 26.15 or 42.43
- Tex. Tax Code § 31.12PAYMENT OF CERTAIN TAX REFUNDS; INTEREST.Printed as Section 26.15(b) | Section 26.15(c) | Section 26.15(f)
- Tex. Tax Code § 33.08ADDITIONAL PENALTY FOR COLLECTION COSTS FOR TAXES DUE ON OR AFTER JUNE 1.Printed as Section 26.075(j), 26.15(e), 31.03, 31.031, 31.032, 31.033, 31.04, or 42.42
Procedural information only. Not legal advice and not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Confirm the current text with the official publisher before relying on it.