Tex. Tax Code § 31.12 · Chapter 31. COLLECTIONS
PAYMENT OF CERTAIN TAX REFUNDS; INTEREST.
Text — Current through the 89th 2nd Called Legislative Session, 2025
(a) A refund of a tax provided by Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08(d-2), 26.1115(c), 26.112(b), 26.1125(b), 26.1127(b), 26.15(f), 31.061(e), 31.071(c), 31.11, 31.111, or 31.112(c)(3) must be paid not later than the 60th day after the date the liability for the refund arises as determined under this section.
(b) If a refund to which this section applies is paid in accordance with Subsection (a), no interest is due on the amount refunded. If the refund is not paid in accordance with Subsection (a), the amount of the tax to be refunded accrues interest at an annual rate of 12 percent, calculated from the date on which the liability for the refund arises until the date the refund is paid.
(c) For purposes of this section, liability for a refund arises:
(1) if the refund is required by Section 11.35(j), on the date the collector for the taxing unit learns the refund is required;
(2) if the refund is required by Section 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), or 11.439(b), on the date the chief appraiser notifies the collector for the taxing unit of the approval of the applicable exemption;
(3) if the refund is required by Section 23.1243(d), on the date the chief appraiser notifies the collector for the taxing unit of the amount of tax to be refunded;
(4) if the refund is required by Section 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.1115(c), 26.112(b), 26.1125(b), or 26.1127(b), on the date the assessor notifies the collector for the taxing unit of the decrease in the person's tax liability;
(5) if the refund is required by Section 26.05(e), on the date the action to enjoin the collection of taxes imposed by the taxing unit is finally determined;
(6) if the refund is required by Section 26.07(g), 26.075(k), or 26.08(d-2), on the date the assessor for the taxing unit mails the corrected tax bills under Section 26.07(f), 26.075(j), or 26.08(d-1), as applicable;
(7) if the refund is required by Section 26.15(f):
(A) for a correction to the tax roll made under Section 26.15(b), on the date the change in the tax roll is certified to the assessor for the taxing unit under Section 25.25; or
(B) for a correction to the tax roll made under Section 26.15(c), on the date the change in the tax roll is ordered by the governing body of the taxing unit;
(8) if the refund is required by Section 31.061(e), on the date the taxing unit determines that the amount credited under Section 31.061(d) exceeds the amount due to the taxing unit;
(9) if the refund is required by Section 31.071(c), on the date the challenge, protest, or appeal is finally determined;
(10) if the refund is required by Section 31.11, on the date the auditor for the taxing unit determines that the payment was erroneous or excessive;
(11) if the refund is required by Section 31.111, on the date the collector for the taxing unit determines that the payment was erroneous; or
(12) if the refund is required by Section 31.112(c)(3), on the date the agreement described by Section 31.112(c) is made.
Notes and commentary — not statutory text
History
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 112, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 30, eff. June 15, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 915, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 673, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2002; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 768 (S.B. 2242), Sec. 4, eff. June 12, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 58, eff. January 1, 2020.
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 993 (S.B. 850), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2025.
Source of truth
- Edition
- Current through the 89th 2nd Called Legislative Session, 2025
- Official file
- https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/TX/htm/TX.31.htm
- Text hash
- sha256 11dac2d1dfa53eb2a32796c729d6cc8e8c3ec719c3acadc6c6318fa5c7d84e87
- Composed by
- compose_tx.py 2026-10-05: the Legislative Council's chapter files read in document order; verify_tx.py's independent reading (lxml DOM walk) agrees character for character
This section cites
Provisions in this library that the text above cites, as it prints each citation. A range cited as “ss. 61.13-61.16” links its first and last provisions.
Tax Code
- Tex. Tax Code § 11.35TEMPORARY EXEMPTION FOR QUALIFIED PROPERTY DAMAGED BY DISASTER.Printed as Section 11.35(j) | Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08
- Tex. Tax Code § 11.431LATE APPLICATION FOR HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION.Printed as Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08 | Section 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), or 11.439(b)
- Tex. Tax Code § 11.436APPLICATION FOR EXEMPTION OF CERTAIN PROPERTY USED FOR LOW-INCOME HOUSING.Printed as Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08 | Section 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), or 11.439(b)
- Tex. Tax Code § 11.438LATE APPLICATION FOR VETERAN'S ORGANIZATION EXEMPTION.Printed as Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08 | Section 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), or 11.439(b)
- Tex. Tax Code § 11.439LATE APPLICATIONS FOR DISABLED VETERANS EXEMPTIONS.Printed as Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08 | Section 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), or 11.439(b)
- Tex. Tax Code § 23.1243REFUND OF PREPAYMENT OF TAXES ON FLEET TRANSACTION.Printed as Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08 | Section 23.1243(d)
- Tex. Tax Code § 23.48REAPPRAISAL OF LAND SUBJECT TO TEMPORARY QUARANTINE FOR TICKS.Printed as Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08 | Section 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.1115(c), 26.112(b), 26.1125(b), or 26.1127(b)
- Tex. Tax Code § 23.60REAPPRAISAL OF LAND SUBJECT TO TEMPORARY QUARANTINE FOR TICKS.Printed as Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08 | Section 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.1115(c), 26.112(b), 26.1125(b), or 26.1127(b)
- Tex. Tax Code § 25.25CORRECTION OF APPRAISAL ROLL.Printed as Section 25.25
- Tex. Tax Code § 26.05TAX RATE.Printed as Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08 | Section 26.05(e)
- Tex. Tax Code § 26.07AUTOMATIC ELECTION TO APPROVE TAX RATE OF TAXING UNIT OTHER THAN SCHOOL DISTRICT.Printed as Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08 | Section 26.07(f), 26.075(j), or 26.08 | Section 26.07(g), 26.075(k), or 26.08
- Tex. Tax Code § 26.075PETITION ELECTION TO REDUCE TAX RATE OF TAXING UNIT OTHER THAN SCHOOL DISTRICT.Printed as Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08 | Section 26.07(f), 26.075(j), or 26.08 | Section 26.07(g), 26.075(k), or 26.08
- Tex. Tax Code § 26.08AUTOMATIC ELECTION TO APPROVE TAX RATE OF SCHOOL DISTRICT.Printed as Section 11.35(j), 11.431(b), 11.436(b), 11.438(c), 11.439(b), 23.1243(d), 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.05(e), 26.07(g), 26.075(k), 26.08 | Section 26.07(f), 26.075(j), or 26.08 | Section 26.07(g), 26.075(k), or 26.08
- Tex. Tax Code § 26.1115CALCULATION OF TAXES ON RESIDENCE HOMESTEAD GENERALLY.Printed as Section 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.1115(c), 26.112(b), 26.1125(b), or 26.1127(b)
- Tex. Tax Code § 26.112CALCULATION OF TAXES ON RESIDENCE HOMESTEAD OF CERTAIN PERSONS.Printed as Section 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.1115(c), 26.112(b), 26.1125(b), or 26.1127(b)
- Tex. Tax Code § 26.1125CALCULATION OF TAXES ON RESIDENCE HOMESTEAD OF 100 PERCENT OR TOTALLY DISABLED VETERAN.Printed as Section 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.1115(c), 26.112(b), 26.1125(b), or 26.1127(b)
- Tex. Tax Code § 26.1127CALCULATION OF TAXES ON DONATED RESIDENCE HOMESTEAD OF DISABLED VETERAN OR SURVIVING SPOUSE OF DISABLED VETERAN.Printed as Section 23.48(d), 23.60(d), 26.1115(c), 26.112(b), 26.1125(b), or 26.1127(b)
- Tex. Tax Code § 26.15CORRECTION OF TAX ROLL.Printed as Section 26.15(b) | Section 26.15(c) | Section 26.15(f)
- Tex. Tax Code § 31.061PAYMENT OF TAXES ASSESSED AGAINST REAL PROPERTY BY CONVEYANCE TO TAXING UNIT OF PROPERTY.Printed as Section 31.061(d) | Section 31.061(e)
- Tex. Tax Code § 31.071CONDITIONAL PAYMENTS.Printed as Section 31.071(c)
- Tex. Tax Code § 31.11REFUNDS OF OVERPAYMENTS OR ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS.Printed as Section 31.11
- Tex. Tax Code § 31.111REFUNDS OF DUPLICATE PAYMENTS.Printed as Section 31.111
- Tex. Tax Code § 31.112REFUNDS OF PAYMENTS MADE TO MULTIPLE LIKE TAXING UNITS.Printed as Section 31.112(c) | Section 31.112(c)(3)
Cited by 2 provisions
Provisions in this library whose text cites Tex. Tax Code § 31.12. Each shows the citation as that text prints it.
Procedural information only. Not legal advice and not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Confirm the current text with the official publisher before relying on it.