Skip to main content

Caldwell County

Third Administrative Judicial Region (Region 3) · official region site ✓ · County seat: Lockhart

Rules that apply here (county → region → statewide)

Preview of 25 instruments. All 10 county-scoped rules → search all three layers.

Case ManagementCaldwell County · Judge Richard R. (Trey) Hicks III

Caldwell County Court at Law — Policy Regarding Submitting Paperwork for Will Prove-ups and Heirships (September 16, 2025)

The Caldwell County Court at Law's policy for probate hearings: settings by e-mail to the Court Administrator with an approved, e-filed notice of hearing; confirmation that any attorney ad litem is ready and paid before the hearing; and, at least one week before the hearing, e-filed proposed documents — proof of death and other facts, order and oath for a will prove-up; proof of death, two disinterested-witness statements, oath, judgment declaring heirship and administration order for an heirship.

High confidence· verified September 7, 2026County Court-at-Law Policy Regarding Submitting Paperwork for Will Prove-ups and Heirships, Caldwell County (Judge Richard R. Hicks III; September 16, 2025) — county-site document; BenchPath custody sha256 37214ac543a66f8bd4f3690c4bbddc81077aadfbb8168b34e49d1f0a32b69047.
Local RulesCaldwell County

Caldwell County Justice of the Peace Courts — Local Rules of Procedure and Rules of Decorum

The local rules of procedure and rules of decorum for the Justice of the Peace Courts of Caldwell County (effective January 1, 2012, amended January 4, 2023), governing procedure and courtroom decorum in the county’s justice courts.

High confidence· verified September 23, 2026Caldwell County Justice of the Peace Courts Local Rules of Procedure and Rules of Decorum (amended January 4, 2023) — TOPICs reg. doc 1064.
Self-Represented LitigantsCaldwell County · Judge Richard R. (Trey) Hicks III

Caldwell County Court at Law (Probate) — Policy Regarding "Pro Se" Applicants (applicants without a lawyer)

The Caldwell County Court at Law's probate policy (January 3, 2023): applicants for letters testamentary, letters of administration, determinations of heirship and guardianships must be represented by a licensed attorney; a self-represented applicant may proceed only when truly representing only himself or herself (for example probating a will as a muniment of title as sole beneficiary with no unsecured debts, or a small estate affidavit); the Court takes no action on a pro se fiduciary application without an attorney of record; and the filing, document-delivery and hearing requirements for a pro se muniment-of-title application.

High confidence· verified September 7, 2026County Court-at-Law (Probate) Policy Regarding "Pro Se" Applicants, Caldwell County Court at Law (Judge Richard R. Hicks III; January 3, 2023) — county-site document; BenchPath custody sha256 aa73a163712e3600f4adc856f2f99204048ae6e0c22c416954def080e48097b1.
Administrative OrdersCaldwell County

Standing Order Regarding Deputy Court Reporter Compensation and Court Reporters’ Records in Criminal Cases with Court-Appointed Counsel

A standing order of the District Courts of Caldwell, Comal and Hays Counties setting the compensation schedule for deputy (visiting) court reporters and the procedure and rates for preparing court-ordered transcripts in criminal cases on appeal where defense counsel is court-appointed.

High confidence· verified September 6, 2026Standing Order Regarding Deputy Court Reporter Compensation and Court Reporters’ Records in Criminal Cases with Court-Appointed Counsel (Caldwell, Comal & Hays Counties; ordered July 6, 2022) — TOPICs reg. doc 188.
Local RulesCaldwell County

Local Rules for Caldwell and Comal Counties (22nd, 207th, 274th, 421st, 433rd and 466th District Courts and Comal County Courts at Law)

The shared local rules for practice in the 22nd, 207th, 274th, 421st, 433rd and 466th District Courts of Texas and the Comal County Courts at Law, serving Caldwell and Comal Counties, governing civil settings, conference requirements, and the conduct of the courts’ business.

High confidence· verified September 23, 2026Local Rules for Caldwell and Comal Counties (22nd/207th/274th/421st/433rd/466th District Courts and Comal County Courts at Law) — TOPICs reg. doc 2393.
Standing OrdersCaldwell County

Caldwell County Standing Order Regarding Children, Property, and Conduct of the Parties

The Comal and Caldwell County District Courts and County Courts at Law standing order that applies automatically in every divorce and parent-child suit filed in Caldwell County, protecting the children and the parties' property and governing the parties' conduct while the case is pending.

High confidence· verified September 23, 2026Caldwell County Standing Order Regarding Children, Property, and Conduct of the Parties — TOPICs reg. doc 2394.
Remote / Zoom HearingsCaldwell County

Caldwell County Remote Detention Hearing Procedures for Juvenile Detention Hearings

The plan adopted under Texas Family Code section 54.012 by the County Court at Law sitting as a Juvenile Court of Caldwell County to conduct juvenile detention hearings as remote proceedings, governing remote participation, cross-examination, camera and confrontation requirements, and the presentation of physical evidence.

High confidence· verified September 22, 2026Caldwell County Remote Detention Hearing Procedures for Juvenile Detention Hearings (Tex. Fam. Code sec. 54.012) — TOPICs reg. doc 1994.
Self-Represented LitigantsCaldwell County · Judge Richard R. (Trey) Hicks III

Caldwell County Court at Law — Information on Civil Suits Involving the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles for Court-Ordered Title Changes

The Caldwell County Court at Law's instruction sheet for title-change suits: obtain the 68-A vehicle inspection from the Sheriff's Combined Auto Theft Task Force (second and fourth Tuesdays, by appointment), choose the correct TxDMV sample petition, file the petition with the County Clerk and serve TxDMV, send the unopposed judgment to TxDMV for review, set the case with the coordinator, and send the file-stamped signed judgment to TxDMV and the Tax Assessor-Collector.

High confidence· verified September 7, 2026Information on Civil Suits Involving the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles (TxDMV) for Court Order Title Changes, Caldwell County Court at Law — county-site document; BenchPath custody sha256 cecd84d331bc49992333833950f94e2cb2964a131924a91f57f81fe881df5d63.
Case ManagementCaldwell County · Judge Richard R. (Trey) Hicks III

Caldwell County Court at Law — Guardianship Docket Procedures (Judge Richard R. Hicks III)

The Caldwell County Court at Law's guardianship docket procedures: before requesting a setting, counsel must confirm the proposed guardian's JBCC registration, training certificate and criminal background check (unless the guardian is an attorney, certified guardian or corporate fiduciary), the filed Physician's Certificate of Medical Examination (September 2015 version or later) or Determination of Intellectual Disability report, and the attorney ad litem's report; settings are requested from the Court Administrator, and proposed orders and the oath are turned in at least one week before the hearing.

High confidence· verified September 7, 2026Guardianship Docket Procedures, Caldwell County Court at Law (Judge Richard R. Hicks III; posted as 01.20.23) — county-site document; BenchPath custody sha256 fd6e6d651265348030988c5adcf9cad404d719d87204c3b3eff1a61f15589e4c.
Divisional InstructionsCaldwell County · Judge Richard R. (Trey) Hicks III

Caldwell County Court at Law — Court Instructions to the Guardian of an Estate

The Caldwell County Court at Law's written instructions that every appointed guardian of an estate acknowledges: qualify within 20 days by filing the oath and bond; collect and insure assets; keep estate funds in federally insured Texas accounts and Social Security funds separate; publish and mail creditor notices; file the inventory within 30 days and the monthly-allowance application within 30 days; obtain court orders before spending, selling or litigating; file annual accounts; report address changes; and the closing sequence on the ward's death.

High confidence· verified September 7, 2026Court Instructions to the Guardian of an Estate, Caldwell County Court at Law (Judge Richard R. Hicks III; posted as 01.20.23) — county-site document; BenchPath custody sha256 94be6e6f64a8f362341a46d7a4bd58cad17eda51025de2020b82e643fe631603.
Local RulesThird Administrative Judicial Region

Third Administrative Judicial Region of Texas — Rules of Administration

The Rules of Administration of the Third Administrative Judicial Region (the 27-county Central Texas region), promulgated by the Council of Judges under Section 74.048(c) of the Texas Government Code and Rule 4(c) of the Supreme Court Rules of Judicial Administration (amended through January 1, 1999): region-wide rules governing case-disposition time standards, the local rules each court adopts, the information administrative judges supply to the regional presiding judge, jury plans, and attorney vacations.

High confidence· verified September 6, 2026Third Administrative Judicial Region of Texas — Rules of Administration (Council of Judges; Tex. Gov't Code sec. 74.048(c) and Rule 4(c) of the Rules of Judicial Administration; amended through January 1, 1999) — region print (media/589351), with TOPICs registration doc 320 as the dual receipt.
Proposed OrdersThird Administrative Judicial Region

Texas Business Court, Third Division — Joint Pretrial Report and Proposed Pretrial Order (form with instructions)

The court-published Proposed Pretrial Order, quoted whole from the document as posted (- page(s)).

High confidence· verified September 14, 2026Proposed Pretrial Order — Texas Business Court, Third Division, Texas — https://www.txcourts.gov/media/1460767/proposed-pretrial-order-clean.docx — sha256-hashed 2026-09-14
Divisional InstructionsThird Administrative Judicial Region

Third Business Court Division — Court Procedures (rev. July 2026)

Court procedures of the Third Division of the Texas Business Court (Austin; Divisions 3A and 3B, rev. July 2026), supplementing the TRCP and the Business Court Local Rules: a joint proposed scheduling order on the division's form followed by a scheduling conference, status and pretrial conferences, Bates-numbered productions, protective orders that cannot supersede TRCP 76a, BCLR 4 discovery motions with the requests and responses attached, a table of contents beyond 3,000 words, a redact-then-seal procedure for protected information with a 5-day window to move to seal under Rule 76a (and TUTSA sealing under § 134A.0065), settings by notice of written submission on 21 days' notice or by email request for an oral hearing with three agreed dates, 3-business-day limits for motions to reschedule, timed trials, proposed judgments within 5 days of a verdict or bench ruling, and agreed motions for settlement-based extensions. Posted on the txcourts.gov Third Division page; not registered in TOPICs, which carries only the division's forms.

High confidence· verified September 7, 2026Third Division Court Procedures (Texas Business Court, Third Division, rev. July 2026), posted on the txcourts.gov Third Division page (media/1463028; custody sha256 72f0c5e3…). Not registered in TOPICs (the registry carries the division's forms only, docs 2234 and 2571–2575).
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.9 — Attorneys Not Admitted to Practice Before this Court

N.D. Tex. LR 83.9 — Attorneys Not Admitted to Practice Before this Court: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.8 — Loss of Membership and Discipline of Attorneys

N.D. Tex. LR 83.8 — Loss of Membership and Discipline of Attorneys: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.7 — Admission of Attorneys

N.D. Tex. LR 83.7 — Admission of Attorneys: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.6 — Applications to Proceed In Forma Pauperis

N.D. Tex. LR 83.6 — Applications to Proceed In Forma Pauperis: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.4.1 — Compliance with Standards of Litigation Conduct

N.D. Tex. LR 83.4.1 — Compliance with Standards of Litigation Conduct: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.4 — Conduct of Attorneys at Trial or Hearing

N.D. Tex. LR 83.4 — Conduct of Attorneys at Trial or Hearing: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.3 — Assignment of Cases

N.D. Tex. LR 83.3 — Assignment of Cases: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.2 — Miscellaneous and Special Orders

N.D. Tex. LR 83.2 — Miscellaneous and Special Orders: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.18 — Photographs, Broadcasting, Recording, and Television Forbidden

N.D. Tex. LR 83.18 — Photographs, Broadcasting, Recording, and Television Forbidden: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.17 — Weapons Forbidden

N.D. Tex. LR 83.17 — Weapons Forbidden: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.16 — Dress and Conduct

N.D. Tex. LR 83.16 — Dress and Conduct: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026
Local RulesStatewide

N.D. Tex. LR 83.14 — Parties Proceeding Pro Se

N.D. Tex. LR 83.14 — Parties Proceeding Pro Se: the court's own rule, verbatim from LOCAL CIVIL RULES OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS (Effective September 1, 2026), official PDF, sha-custodied. Court-level requirement: applies in every case before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas alongside the federal rules and any judge-specific procedures.

High confidence· verified September 26, 2026